Privacy Policy

Declaration of consent:
This website is administered and managed by Katherine Roy. By visiting this website, meaning accessing this website or using it in any other manner, you automatically agree with our privacy policy (see below). If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Contact: 
For data requests, information or complaints, please contact info@dotthei.eu.

 

Data Protection:
The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this website are a high priority to us. We act in compliance with current European and Austrian data protection laws (DSGVO, TKG 2003). The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations. Be aware that any information transmitted electronically via the Internet might not be secure. Complete protection from access by others is not possible.

 

Processing of personal data:
We collect, process, use and pass on your personal data only as far as is legally allowed or in accordance with your express agreement. Personal data is all the information, which serves to determine personal identities and that can be traced back to you – for example your name, e-mail address and telephone number. In principal, you have the right to data access, rectification, deletion, restriction, portability, revocation and objection. If you think that the processing of your data is against data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority.  In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Katherine Roy

E-mail: info@dotthei.eu

Phone number: +43 (0)676 724 71 29

 

How we deal with personal data:
If you contact Katherine Roy by using the provided contact possibilities, we will save the data provided by you for the purposes of responding to your message. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent. It is not allowed for third parties to use contact details – such as addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses provided in our imprint or other locations on the website – to send Katherine Roy information that is not explicitly requested. We will take legal action against senders of SPAM mails and any other mail sent in violation of this prohibition.

 

Data deletion and storage:
We delete personal data as soon as the purpose for such usage has ended. It may be necessary to store your personal data beyond this period, if this is required by EU or national legislation, as prescribed by regulations, laws or other legal provisions. Deletion of such data shall also take place when prescribed storage periods expire, unless a longer retention period is required to fulfill contractual obligations.

 

Transmitting data to third parties:
In general, we only process personal data within our company. However, in case we do forward personal details to third companies in order to fulfill contractual agreements, we ensure that only the minimum required data is transferred in order to ensure the provision of services.

 

Whenever we outsource personal data processing (“processing arrangement”), we oblige the third party to only process personal data in accordance with current data protection laws that guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject.

 

Server Logfiles:
The web-host of this website collects certain information when you access this website. This information is saved in so-called server logfiles. The following information can be collected and saved:

 

• Visited website
• Time and date the website was accessed
• Amount of sent data in byte
• Source/link from which you came to the website
• Used web browser
• Used operating system
• IP address

 

This information is only used for analytical purposes and to ensure the website functions correctly. The website operator reserves the right to check the log files if there are concrete indicators that suggest illegal activity.

 

Cookies:
This website uses cookies. These are small text files stored on your device and aided by your browser. We use cookies to provide us with information that can improve the user-friendliness and security of our website.

 

Deactivating the storage of cookies:
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, most browsers also offer you the possibility to deactivate cookies. You can change the settings of your browser in such a way that: cookies will not be stored anymore, you can delete existing cookies, or you can receive notifications when cookies are stored. Please note that deactivating the storage of cookies could restrict the functionality of this website.

 

Google Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. IP-anonymization is active on this website. Your IP address will be shortened within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. This shortening results in anonymization of the IP address. In accordance with the agreement we have with Google Inc., collected information will be used to evaluate and produce reports in relation to your website activity and internet usage. The IP-address received through your browser by Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

 

Deactivating Google Analytics:
By using a browser-plugin (Browser-Add-On used to deactivate Google Analytics), you can prevent that the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) will be sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to this plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

You can find more information on data use by Google Inc. here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/

 

Facebook-Plugins (like button):
Our website uses Facebook social plug-ins provided by Facebook, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “like” button, or “share button”. For an overview and more information in relation to all social plug-ins by Facebook please visit https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

 

The plugin provides Facebook with the information that you (your IP address) has visited our website. Here the possibility exists that your IP address is stored. If you are logged into Facebook whilst you visit our website, information may be shared with Facebook. Additionally, if, while logged into your Facebook account, you use the Facebook plugin on our website by pressing the “like” button or by sharing a post, gathered information will be shared with Facebook. As provider of our website pages, we do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook, or of its use by Facebook. For further information, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy page:
https://www.facebook.com/policy

 

If you want to prevent Facebook from connecting your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account before visiting our website.